English Arabic Bengali Chinese (Simplified) French Persian Portuguese Russian Spanish Vietnamese

EB5 Investors

EB5 Investors

 eb5 photo

 

register link

 eb 5app banner820

Everybody knows clients, friends, or relatives that have expressed a desire to relocate to the United States, especially to Florida.

  • For the protection of your family, business, and personal assets
  • For quality schools
  • For retirement
  • For the American lifestyle, freedom, and lack of government interference

The United States of America is the safest place in the world to invest your funds, FREE FROM ANY GOVERNMENT CONFISCATION.

Good News!

The United States of America has a quick way to Permanent Residency. No waiting years for residency approval.

An individual making a qualifying investment in a project in the USA that meets certain criteria established by the United States Department of Immigration, can receive Permanent Residency for the Investor and their immediate family. Immediate family is the applicant, spouse, and all children under 21 years old. 

No Long Waiting Lists 

24 months after the application approval, the investor will receive Permanent Green Card status and can apply for citizenship after 3 more years. 

The Process is Simple . . . 

 

  1. Complete City Center West Orange’s Investment Documents.
  2. Transfer $500,000 plus Administration and Legal fees to City Center West Orange / EB-5 Florida Real Estate Regional Center.
  3. Supply information to the Immigration Law Firm (American Lawyers International).
  4. The Immigration Law Firm will prepare the complete EB-5 application package (I-526) and submit it to the Department of Immigration. After the I-526 is filed, the law firm can, subject to visa availability, file an I-485 for an investor and their family if they are in the USA on a valid non-immigrant visa, such as a tourist, business, or student visa. The I-485 allows the family to live in the USA while waiting for their Green Cards. They will be able to obtain work permits, travel documents, and send children to public school. Separate fees and costs apply.
  5. The Department of Immigration will approve your documents and return your approval for a Temporary Green Card in 6 to 9 months from the date of filing - dependent upon USCIS backlog. Your Temporary Green Card will be valid for the next 24 months. After 24 months, you will be given a Permanent Green Card.
  6. After five years, including the two years of the Temporary Green Card, the EB-5 applicant may apply for USA Citizenship.
  7. There are no restrictions on where the applicant may live or what they may do in the USA.
Many EB-5 applicants want their families to live in the safety of the United States but wonder how they will continue operating their business. The United States Department of Immigration only requires applicants be able to show proof of residency for 6 months a year. Applicants can also set up U.S. companies and then travel as part of their U.S. companies to develop U.S. commerce, so the time away from home will be considered part of the applicants’ residency.An Individual investing $500,000 to $1,000,000 in a project in the USA and meets certain criteria established by the United States Department of Immigration, can receive Permanent Residency for the Investor and their immediate family. Immediate family is the applicant, spouse, and all children under 21 years old.

 

 CITY CENTER WEST ORANGE, CityCenterWestOrange.com, is a USCIS Approved Regional Center Project.

Each year 10,000 EB-5 Investor Visas are available to foreign nationals investing $500,000 to $1,000,000 in a project in the United States that creates 10 new American jobs for 24 months and meets certain other criteria. Foreign nationals investing $500,000 in City Center West Orange can receive a Green Card, allowing the investor to work and live anywhere in the United States. The applicant’s family may live in the United States or elsewhere and have all the benefits of a Green Cardholder.

Frequently Asked Questions

When and for whom was the EB-5 visa program created?
The EB-5 visa program was created in 1990 under section 203(b) (5) of the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA). The program allows for qualified non-US citizens to seek permanent resident status on the basis of an investment in the American economy.

How many EB-5 visas may be issued per year?
There are 10,000 EB-5 visas available to qualified foreign nationals each year. 

How does the EB-5 visa differ from an L-1 Visa (manager transfer)?

With an EB-5 visa, you obtain a Green Card for permanent residence in the United States. After 5 years, the investors and their family may obtain US Citizenship, subject to meeting all immigration requirements. Other visas, such as the L-1, never result in permanent residency, have time limits, must be renewed, and require additional filings with the USCIS or Department of State.

Who may obtain an EB-5 visa?
Any person who can demonstrate the ability to invest the required amount into the USA economy, can document that the capital was legally earned, and satisfies general eligibility requirements (e.g., medical, criminal) is qualified to apply. The investor’s spouse and any minor children (under 21) also qualify. The age of the minor children is “frozen” at the time of the I-526 application so, for example, a 20-year old dependent is not in danger of “aging out” during the process.

What is the minimum investment required?
City Center West Orange is a USCIS approved regional center project in a Targeted Employment Area (TEA), so the investment is only $500,000.

Will my investment be returned if my application is denied by the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS)?

Yes. In the event that your I-526 application is denied, your investment will be returned to you in full, minus administrative and legal expenses.

For how long is the "Green Card" valid?

The investor and their dependents receive a conditional, 2-year Green Card. Upon the expiration of the two-year period, a petition is submitted to the USCIS confirming that the investment has been made and that ten jobs have been created as a result of the investment. Once approved the Green Card is valid permanently with no further action necessary.

If the applicant is already in the U.S. on another visa, it may not be necessary to return to the home country to obtain an EB-5 visa or permanent residence. 

How long does the application process take? 

Generally speaking, the process takes between 6 to 9 months after the I-526 petition is filed – dependent upon USCIS backlog.

Where can I find more information about the EB-5 visa program?
Further information regarding the application process, requirements, and benefits of the EB-5 visa program, can be found on the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services website (www.uscis.gov).

Is it required that I have a degree of higher education?
No, there are no education requirements for EB-5 visa applicants.

Must I have previous business experience?
No, it is not required that an applicant have had any previous business experience.

What if I do not speak English?
It is not required that the applicant speak English.

Do I need to have earned the money for the investment myself?
No, for example, the money can be a gift. The only requirement would be to show that the gifted money was legally earned, and that taxes (if applicable) were paid on the gift. Another example would be using the proceeds of the sale of real estate or a prior investment to fund the investment.

May I apply for an EB-5 visa if I have previously been denied a visa to the U.S.?
Yes. If you have been previously denied a visa to the U.S., you may still apply for an EB-5 visa.

Can qualified individuals from any country apply or are there restrictions based on citizenship?
Citizens of any country may apply for permanent residence in the U.S. through the EB-5 investment program, with the exception of individuals from countries with which the U.S. does not hold diplomatic relations. As long as the applicant is able to leave his or her home country and has sufficient investment capital, a qualified immigration lawyer can assist the applicant with the process of obtaining an EB-5 visa.

What is the most common reason for rejection of an EB-5 visa application?
In most cases when an EB-5 visa application is rejected, the applicant failed to demonstrate that he or she had legally earned his investment capital.

What other requirements are there in order to obtain an EB-5 visa?
To obtain an EB-5 visa, as with any other visa to the U.S., the applicant and any accompanying family members must meet all requirements (e.g., criminal, medical) stipulated by the immigration laws of the United States.

What are the financial risks involved with EB-5 Projects?
All investments are risky by nature. Regional Center and the Direct Investment EB-5 projects are not exceptions. Under the law, Regional Center and Direct Investment projects are bound by the same guidelines and cannot guarantee profit or the return of the principal investment.

Total cost is $500,000, Plus administration and Legal Fees
In order to receive the EB-5 Visa, the investment must meet certain criteria established by the United States Deportment of Immigration. The criteria for the investment ore as follows:
1. The United States Deportment of Immigration requires the investment to be funds from legal sources.
2. The investment must be made where the funds are at risk of loss, similar to buying shares in the stockmarket.
3. The investment must be with a company that will create 10 new American jobs for 24 months.

What is the risk of the applicant being turned down for the EB-5 Visa?

Denial of the Visa only occurs if the funds cannot be verified as being from a legal source, or if the applicant is a criminal or terrorist.  In the event the applicant does not qualify. the applicant's investment will be returned to the investor.

The immigration attorney used by City Center West Orange has been practicing for over 30 years and has arranged for EB-5 Investor Visas since the program's inception.

Potential 2.75% Annual Dividend Plus Capital Appreciation
In addition to EB-5 visas for the investor's entire immediate family, City Center West Orange EB-5 investors could also recieve a potential 2.75% annual dividend. In addition, all City Center West Orange EB-5 Investors will receive equity in the project, which may increase in value beyond the original investment because the funds are invested in the City Center West Orange real estate during construction, and the real estate may incrase in value upon project completion. 

For current administration and legal fees, please contact your EB5 Representative.

EB5 Investment Contact:

Yvette Naranjo, LLC

(786)344-5646 Direct |